FIFA 19 – Difficulty Levels

FIFA 19 Difficulties

In FIFA 19 there are six degrees of difficulty when playing against AI. The difficulty level of a match versus AI is available in all FIFA 19 game modes and is usually adjustable – In some modes there is a minimum or a specific difficulty level choice.

  • Beginner
  • Amateur
  • Semi-Pro
  • Professional
  • World Class
  • Legendary
  • Ultimate (Available only in FUT)

A match difficulty level is set before going to a game from the GAME SETTINGS tab and it cannot be changed throughout a game.

In FIFA 19 Ultimate Team, the difficulty level is calculated for the match coins awards.


Impact and Breakdown

Here is how the difficulty level affects the gameplay of AI during a Single Player match which includes the performance percentage for AI’s intelligence, reaction speed and marking & space.

Difficulty Attacking Intelligence GK & Defending Intelligence Reaction Speed Marking and Space
Beginner10%10%20%15%
Amateur20%20%40%30%
Semi-Pro40%40%50%50%
Professional50%50%70%60%
World Class75%75%80%80%
Legendary90%90%90%90%
Ultimate100%90%100%100%

How to Adjust the Difficulty Level

The level of difficulty is adjustable from the GAME SETTINGS tab before going to a match. It is available under MATCH > Difficulty Level option. It is also available in CUSTOM > GAME SETTINGS menu as for general setting and anywhere the CUSTOM tab is available.

Comments (7)

7 thoughts on “FIFA 19 – Difficulty Levels

  1. Okay, not gonna lie before fifa 18 and 19 i was doing pretty good against lengendary and ultimate and now in 19 i can barely score… i feel as it’s too much to decide how a team should be when you play against them on a hard difficulty here. Example, i can play madrid vs chelsea and i would probs score only one goal (from a free kick, pen or a deflection) and in other modes i feel the same. I think it has to do with the movement in the game, as you need movement to do stuff, since it’s a bit tighter than before i see it’s even harder to break down defenses and sometimes score goals(i still do legendary and ulti) also i see the cpu pulling out stuff on pro and world class that i only see on legendary and ultimate, even some stuff in legendary i’d only see in ultimate. It’s more consistent at doing it’s stuff but my main issue is spikes where it goes from 0 – 100. What i’m trying to say is due to how the game plays the cpu is actually harder than it’s ever been (at least to me) honestly its a game so it’s not 100 true but this feels so wrong like it’s legendary but it’s like ultimate and ultimate is on a whole other level so…. idk even crap teams do waaay better than before

  2. Ok so i need help. Ive been playing player career mode as a striker on world class and i find that the cpu deffense is hard to beat but when the cpu team gets the ball they cant string together a decent attack against my team without giving the ball away easily. I made it all the way to the FA cup final with sunderland….. i beat liverpool in the semi finals and my team had 10 shots with 5 on target wile liverpool had 2 shots with 1 on target…. every game i play no matter who its againt my side always dominates in possession. How do i make the gameplay more realistic? The USA national team shouldnt be beating Uraguy 3-0 and having 60% possession.

  3. I play on professional and have tried world class and sometimes I win easily against hard opponents and can be completely dominated against easier ones. It seems my team loses all ability on anything above professional. Have tried manually changing CPU but I still dominate midfield and can score 10 goals plus. I am on career mode and won every single game and cup. It’s very unrealistic, is there anything to help?

    1. I have an idea thats good for you. I done this method last night, I was in your same position. Go to Legendary and go against one star teams and you to be a 5 star teams if you beat them 2-3 times in a row go up a star. Keep on going until 5 stars. This bit is optional but start to use worse teams on your behalf, and keep going down until you can get to the worst team in fifa (Bray Wanderers) If you don’t know this league it is Republic Of Ireland – SSE Airtricity LGE. This makes you go in to the play style of Legendary. Don’t try it if you don’t want to but I would if I was you. The only downfall is that it is time consuming it may take a couple hours.

  4. I am debating wether ever buying another game by EA. This is the final straw. Instead of keeping the level of difficulty in “Legendary” mode as it was and make “Ultimate” mode harder and available in Career mode, EA decides to make “Legendary” mode less difficult resulting in me beating Bayern Munich on a Champions League final on “Legendary” mode 8-0. Which was something that was impossible to do in the previous installations. What does this “force” me to do? Of course, make me buy into the micro-transaction scheme. Well they failed. When I used to only play FIFA for the online, career mode and playing with friends. Now I’ll only play it for the online and with friends. It’s too much greed man. I seriously think that the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA) and Disney (for Star Wars) show not work with EA anymore. The game is not even a free to play game, they charge $60 for the game and milk out people’s money with their loot boxes. Too much greed man.

Post Your Comments