FIFA 19 – Difficulty Levels

FIFA 19 Difficulties

In FIFA 19 there are six degrees of difficulty when playing against AI. The difficulty level of a match versus AI is available in all FIFA 19 game modes and is usually adjustable – In some modes there is a minimum or a specific difficulty level choice.

  • Beginner
  • Amateur
  • Semi-Pro
  • Professional
  • World Class
  • Legendary
  • Ultimate (Available only in FUT)

A match difficulty level is set before going to a game from the GAME SETTINGS tab and it cannot be changed throughout a game.

In FIFA 19 Ultimate Team, the difficulty level is calculated for the match coins awards.


Impact and Breakdown

Here is how the difficulty level affects the gameplay of AI during a Single Player match which includes the performance percentage for AI’s intelligence, reaction speed and marking & space.

Difficulty Attacking Intelligence GK & Defending Intelligence Reaction Speed Marking and Space
Beginner10%10%20%15%
Amateur20%20%40%30%
Semi-Pro40%40%50%50%
Professional50%50%70%60%
World Class75%75%80%80%
Legendary90%90%90%90%
Ultimate100%90%100%100%

How to Adjust the Difficulty Level

The level of difficulty is adjustable from the GAME SETTINGS tab before going to a match. It is available under MATCH > Difficulty Level option. It is also available in CUSTOM > GAME SETTINGS menu as for general setting and anywhere the CUSTOM tab is available.

Comments (3)

3 thoughts on “FIFA 19 – Difficulty Levels

  1. I play on professional and have tried world class and sometimes I win easily against hard opponents and can be completely dominated against easier ones. It seems my team loses all ability on anything above professional. Have tried manually changing CPU but I still dominate midfield and can score 10 goals plus. I am on career mode and won every single game and cup. It’s very unrealistic, is there anything to help?

  2. I am debating wether ever buying another game by EA. This is the final straw. Instead of keeping the level of difficulty in “Legendary” mode as it was and make “Ultimate” mode harder and available in Career mode, EA decides to make “Legendary” mode less difficult resulting in me beating Bayern Munich on a Champions League final on “Legendary” mode 8-0. Which was something that was impossible to do in the previous installations. What does this “force” me to do? Of course, make me buy into the micro-transaction scheme. Well they failed. When I used to only play FIFA for the online, career mode and playing with friends. Now I’ll only play it for the online and with friends. It’s too much greed man. I seriously think that the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA) and Disney (for Star Wars) show not work with EA anymore. The game is not even a free to play game, they charge $60 for the game and milk out people’s money with their loot boxes. Too much greed man.

Post Your Comments